Yep. I'm stealing Max's idea. I thought I'd create this blog so I can get to know people slightly better and see what interests we have outside of TD.
I've been meaning to make a list of my favorites for some time now, so I figured why not share them with you guys?
Music artists and songs[]
Older[]
- Amy Winehouse: You Know I'm No Good
- David Bowie: Space Oddity, (Fame)
- The Beatles: every song
- The Beach Boys: Good Vibrations
- Queen: Bohemian Rhapsody
- AC/DC: Highway to Hell
- The Doors: Strange
- Echo and the Bunnymen: Killing Moon
- Blondie: Heart of Glass
- The Rolling Stones: Gimme Shelter, (Paint it Black)
- The Eagles: Hotel California
- Aerosmith: Dream On
- Steve Miller Band: Rock N' Me
- Sting: Heavy Cloud No Rain (Shape of My Heart)
- The Police: Roxanne (Every Little Thing She Does Is Magic)
- Boston: Rock and Roll Band
- Red Hot Chili Peppers: Dark Necessities (Snow Hey Oh, Dani California)
- Eric Clapton: I Shot the Sherriff
- Bob Marley: One Love
- Elton John: Your Song
- Pink Floyd: Comfortably Numb
- Nirvana: Smells Like Teen Spirit (In Bloom)
- Michael Jackson: Thriller (Billie Jean, Beat It)
Newer[]
- Ed Sheeran: Afire Love (Give Me Love)
- Troye Sivan: Happy Little Pill
- Marina and the Diamonds: Obsessions (Happy, Froot)
- Lana del Rey: Ultraviolence
- Maroon 5 (early career): She Will Be Loved (all of Songs About Jane)
- Coldplay: The Scientist (Clocks)
- Dodie Clark: Would You Be So Kind?
- Pentatonix: Papaoutai (Can't Sleep Love)
- Franz Ferdinand:Walk Away (I'm Your Villain)
- Melanie Martinez: Pacify Her (Mad Hatter)
- Sia: Cheap Thrills
- Hozier: Angel of Small Death and the Codeine Scene (From Eden)
- Oh Wonder: Livewire
Musicals[]
- Hamilton: Non-stop (Satisfied, Helpless, Alexander Hamilton, the whole soundtrack)
- Rent: Seasons of Love
- Sweeney Todd: Johanna
- Natasha, Pierre, and the Great Comet of 1812: No One Else (Letters, Prologue, Balaga)
- Hairspray: You Can't Stop the Beat
Movies[]
- The Blade Runner
- Begin Again
- Eurotrip (incredibly funny)
- Miyazaki films (My Neighbor Totoro, Spirited Away, The Wind Rises)
- Ferris Beuller's Day Off
- The Breakfast Club
- Catching Fire
- Star Wars: A New Hope
- Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back
- 13 Going On 30
- We're the Millers
- Guardians of the Galaxy
- Clueless
- Perks of Being a Wallflower
TV Shows/Cartoons[]
- Total Drama
- Avatar: the Last Airbender
- Gravity Falls
- Jane the Virgin
- Fresh Off the Boat
- Game of Thrones
- Stranger Things
- Orange is the New Black
- Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
- Parks and Rec
- The Office
- Bob's Burgers
- Friends
- Sherlock
- How I Met Your Mother (excluding the bad)
Books[]
- Quiet by Susan Cain
- The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins
- The Book Thief by Markus Zusak
- Harry Potter series by J.K. Rowling
- Percy Jackson series by Rick Riordan (got me into Greek mythology)
- Fangirl by Rainbow Rowell
- Attatchments by Rainbow Rowell
- Fangirl by Rainbow Rowell
- Carry On by Rainbow Rowell
- Eleanor and Park by Rainbow Rowell (obviously I hate her books)
- Ender's Game by Orson Scott Card
- To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee
Video Games (PC)[]
- The Sims (1,3,4)
- The Wolf Among Us
- Life Is Strange
- Town of Salem
- Child of Light
- BattleBlock Theater
- An Octave Higher
- Melody's Escape
- Undertale
- Oxenfree
- Zuma Deluxe